Discrimination Articles
[…] of discrimination under the Connecticut Fair Employment Practices Act (“CFEPA”) are not
entitled to punitive damages. Tomick v. UPS, 324 Conn. 470 (2016). In Tomick, a jury awarded
$500,000 in punitive damages to the plaintiff, Michael Tomick after finding his employer,
United Parcel Service, discriminated against him due to a disability. The trial court set aside the
punitive damage award. That decision was appealed and upheld by the Appellate Court. The
Supreme Court affirmed the Appellate Court’s decision.

 In making its decision, the Supreme Court found that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-104 does
not authorize an award of punitive damages. Instead, it permits a court to grant “such legal and
equitable relief which it deems appropriate including, but not limited to temporary or permanent
injunctive relief, attorney’s fees and court costs.”

 While this decision was welcomed by employers, the federal Civil Rights Act, and
Americans with Disabilities Act, specifically permit punitive damages to be awarded. Other
employment laws also permit punitive damages under certain circumstances, such as retaliation.